Awards & Recognition

Cavett Award Recipients

 

The highest honor awarded by the NSA, named in honor of the founder of NSA, Mr. Cavett Robert. Given once each year to an individual whose lifetime work is exemplary.

 

Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE

Ms. Rosita Perez, CPAE (Deceased)

 

 

 

 

CPAE - Speakers Hall of Fame

 

An honor given by NSA to individuals whose work during their career as a speaker is deserving of note to the professional speaking industry.

 

Mr. Michael Aun, FIC, LUTCF, CSP, CPAE

Mr. Terry Brock, MBA, CSP, CPAE

Ms. Barbara Glanz, CSP, CPAE

Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE

Ms. Rosita Perez, CPAE (Deceased)

Mr. David Glickman, CSP, CPAE

Ms. Linda Larsen CSP, CPAE

Mr. Stephen Shapiro CSP, CPAE

 

 

 

 

Certified Speaking Professional (CSP)

 

A distinction awarded to individuals who have met criteria that exceed those for NSA membership, based upon their marketing, continuing education, income producing, and number of clients and presentations. Fewer than 7% of the professional speakers worldwide have achieved this level of accomplishment.

 

Mr. Michael Aun, FIC, LUTCF, CSP, CPAE

Mr. Barry Banther, CSP

Mr. Terry Brock, MBA, CSP, CPAE

Ms. Barbara Glanz, CSP

Mr. David Glickman, CSP

Ms. Marilyn Gould, CSP

Mr. Randy Keirn, CSP

Mr. Andy Masters, CSP

Mr. Joseph Michelli, PhD, CSP

Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE

Mr. Tom Shay, CSP

Ms. Colleen Sweeney, CSP

Mr. Doug Van Dyke, CSP

 

 

 

 

NSA-CF Chapter Presidents

 

Ms. Gerry Tausch 1985-1987 (2 Terms)

Mr. Todd Grubb 1987/1988

Mr. Spud Barrett 1988 - 1990 (2 Terms)

Mr. Gordon Hill 1990/1991

Ms. Sheryl Nicholson, CSP 1991 - 1993 (2 Terms)

Mr. Joe Jones 1993/1994

Mr. Mike Staley 1994/1995

Mr. Gordie Allen 1995/1996

Ms. Wendy Warman 1996/1997

Mr. Jim Harris 1997/1998

Ms. Sandy Campbell 1998/1999

Ms. Becky Nickol 1999/2000

Mr. Michael Stahl 2000/2001

Ms. Joan Brannick, PhD 2001/2002

Mr. Ed Peters 2002/2003

Mr. David Glickman 2003/2004

Ms. Terry Kabachnick, CSP, CPBA, CPVA, CAIA 2004/2005

Ms. Donna Cutting 2005/2006

Ms. Cindy Krosky, CSP, LCSW 2006/2007

Mr. Dave Timmons 2007/2008

Ms. Sandy Geroux 2008/2009

Ms. Monica Wofford, CSP 2009/2010

Mr. Frank Trunzo 2010/2011

Ms. Kathy Potts 2011/2012

Ms. Beth Ramsay 2012/2013

Mr. Eric Papp 2013/2014

Mr. Randy Keirn 2014 - 2016

Mr. Bary Banther 2016/2017

 

 

 

 

 

Rosita Perez Spirit Award

 

Awarded by the chapter president at their discretion to a member of the chapter whose actions, spirit and behavior are exemplary.

 

1998 Mr. Gordie Allen

1999 Mr. Michael Stahl

2000 Ms. Sandy Campbell

2001 Mr. Ed Peters

2002 Mr. David Glickman and Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE

2003 Ms. Cindy Krosky, CSP, LCSW

2004 Ms. Donna Cutting, CSP

2005 Ms. Shari Bowden

2006 Ms. Sandy Geroux and Mr. Dave Timmons

2007 Ms. Betsy Barbieux

2008 Ms. Denise McCabe

2009 Ms. Robyn Winters

2010 Ms. Robyn Winters

2011 Ms. Beth Ramsay and Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE

2012 Ms. Carolyn Quintin

2013 Mr. Tom Hoisington

2014 Ms. Pilar Ortiz

2015 Ms. Colleen Sweeney

2016 Ms. Colleen Sweeney

2017 Ms. Rena Romano

 

 

 

 

 

George Morrisey Lifetime Achievement Award

 

Awarded by the chapter president at their discretion to a member of the chapter whose achievements as a professional speaker are meritorious.

 

1998 Ms. Sheryl Nicholson

1999 Mr. Gordon Hill

2000 Ms. Wendy Warman

2001 Mr. Michael Aun, FIC, LUTCF, CSP, CPAE and Ms. Rosita Perez, CPAE

2002 Mr. Terry Brock, MBA, CSP

2003 - not awarded

2004 Ms. Barbara Glanz, CSP

2005 Mr. Mike Rayburn, CSP

2006 Ms. Terri Kabachnick, CSP, CPBA, CPVA, CAIA

2007 Mr. David Glickman

2008 Ms. Pam Lontos, MA, CSP

2009 Ms. Donna Long, CSP

2010 Mr. Kenneth Banks

2011 Mr. Ed Peters

2012 Ms. Sandy Geroux

2013 Ms. Lynda McDermott

2014 Ms. Monica Wofford

2015 Mr. Barry Banther

2016 Ms. Marilyn Gould

2017 Ms. Deb Cheslow

 

 

 

 

 

NSA-CF Chapter Member of the Year

 

Awarded by the chapter each year by a vote of the membership to a member for their outstanding work on behalf of the chapter.

 

1998 Mr. Michael Stahl

1999 Ms. Barbara Braham

2000 Mr. Ed Peters

2001 Ms. Melinda Brody

2002 Mr. David Glickman

2003 Ms. Donna Cutting, CSP

2004 Mr. Dave Timmons

2005 Ms. Sandy Geroux

2006 Ms. Monica Wofford, CSP

2007 Mr. Rod Jurado and Ms. Kathy Potts

2008 Mr. Hardy Smith

2009 Mr. Hardy Smith

2010 Ms. Kathy Potts

2011 Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE

2012 Mr. Tom Hoisington

2013 Ms. Carolyn Quintin

2014 Mr. Randy Keirn

2015 Ms. Deb Cheslow

2016 Mr. Randy Keirn

2017 Mr. Phil Gerbyshak

 

 

 

 

 

Ed Peters Past Presidents Service Award

 

Awarded by the chapter each year to a past president who has contributed to the chapter beyond their year of duty as president of the chapter.

 

2005 Mr. Ed Peters

2006 Ms. Joan Brannick, PhD

2008 Ms. Joan Brannick, PhD

2009 Ms. Wendy Warman

2010 Ms. Sandy Geroux

2011 Mr. Monica Wofford, CSP

2012 Mr. Frank Trunzo

2013 Mr. Frank Trunzo

2014 Ms. Beth Ramsay

2015 Ms. Sandy Geroux

2016 Ms. Sandy Geroux

2017 Mr. Randy Keirn

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board Member of the Year

 

Awarded by the chapter each year by a vote of the membership to a board member for their outstanding work on behalf of the chapter.

 

2007 Ms. Sandy Geroux

2008 Ms. Monica Wofford, CSP

2009 Mr. Frank Trunzo

2010 Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE

2011 Ms. Beth Ramsay

2012 Ms. Deana Goldasich

2013 Ms. Denise McCabe

2014 Ms. Cindy Kane

2015 Ms. Carol Margolis

2016 Ms. Carol Margolis

2017 Ms. Colleen Sweeney

 

 

 

 

 

Academy Spirit Award

 

2015 Mr. Ben Patient

2016 Ms. Missi Hatfield

2017 Dr. Pat Baxter

 

 

 

 

The Speaker's Academy Achievement Award

 

Chosen by peers in the Speakers Academy.

 

2008 Mr. Dennis Munholand (deceased)

2008 Mr. Pete Carrion (deceased)

2008 Mr. Dave Dettman

2009 Ms. Tiffany Chapman

2010 Ms. Til Hagen

2011 Mr. Quaintain Olden

2012 Ms. Kathleen Rehl

2013 Ms. Tiffanie Kellog

2014 Ms. Cathy Norris

2015 Mr. Mack Payne

2016 Ms. Kim Moore

2017 Mr. Daniel G. Gentry II

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting Partners of the Year

 

Awarded by the chapter each year to a meetings industry partner who not only represents the best of the meetings industry, but has also helped and supported one or more NSA-CF members by hiring and/or promoting them during that year.

 

2005 Ms. Debbie Cortes, Director of Sales & Marketing - INTI Publishing, Tampa, FL

2006 Ms. Joanne Weiland - Commanding View - www.commandingview.com

2007 Ms. Carolyn Gardner - Florida Association of Realtors

2008 Ms. Ellen Ackerman - APC Conference Director - www.divbusiness.com

2009 Mr. Dave Bell - Incredible Speakers Bureau, Inc. - Dave Bell

 

 

 

 

 

Microphone Award

 

Our Chapter’s Microphone Awards Program recognizes the achievements of Professional Members and Associates who have reached key milestones in their careers.

 

2010 Ms. Sandy Geroux

2010 Mr. George Morrisey, CSP, CPAE

2010 Ms. Beth M. Ramsay

2015 Ms. Pilar Ortiz

Mr. Barry Banther

2016 Gina Carr

Colleen Sweeney, CSP

Doug Van Dyke, CSP

 

 

 

 

 

President's Outstanding Achivement Award

 

Awarded by the president to any person (chapter member or not) who provides outstanding service to the chapter.

 

2011 Sandy and Bruce Geroux

2013 Mr. Ed Peters

2015 Ms. Cindy Kane

2016 Ms. Sally Mizerak

2017 Ms. Jackie Becker

Ms. Nancy Montgomery

 

Facebook icon Linkedin logo icon Linkedin logo icon